Preliminary Program

Click on the links below to go directly to that day's agenda

Monday   |   Tuesday   |   Wednesday   |   Thursday   |   Friday

 

Monday, May 20, 2019

8:00 - 17:30

Speakers Ready Room
Ilhabela III

8:30 - 12:00

Registration
Foyer, Ground Level, Europa I-IV

8:30 - 12:00
Next Level Forum:  Pearls in the Career of NextGen
8:35 - 9:05 Dr. Javier Lagunas, Spain
Marketing Won’t Hurt You: Basic Tips for Surgeons
9:05 - 9:35 Dr. Alfred Lau, Hong Kong
Digital Solutions in the OMS World
9:35 - 10:05 NextGen “Get Inspired” Presentations
10:15 - 10:45 Dr. Suzanne McCormick, USA & Debra Zabloudil, IAOMS Education Consultant
The Power of the Platform. Emerging Tools for Learning.
10:45 - 11:25 NextGen “Get Inspired” Presentations
11:25 - 11:55 Dr. Gabriele Millesi, Austria
Mentoring: How Seniors Can Teach Juniors to Succeed

Galapagos I and II

Hands-on Workshop for Sialoendoscopy

Sponsored by Karl Storz
*Attendees must be registered for ICOMS and must register for this program. Attendance is limited.
Speaker/facilitator: Michael Turner, DDS, MD
Target Audience: Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Residents
Learning Objectives:
  • Describe the various salivary gland diseases that can be managed in a minimally invasive way by sialoendoscopy and the outcomes for the different diseases following the procedure.
  • Understand the different instrumentation needed and be able to understand the basic technique of sialoendoscopy.
  • Explain why sialoendoscopy increases patient safety in regards to the management of certain salivary gland diseases.
Program:
  1. Course Overview
  2. Introduction to the Techniques (Brief Historical Development)
  3. Instrumentation
    1. Endoscopes available
    2. Micro Instrumentations
      • Sterilization and Care
      • Dilation of the Duct
      • Dilation of the Duct with
        • Lacrimal Probes
        • Angiocatheters
        • Dilators
  4. Hands on Dilation of the Salivary Gland Duct
  5. Obstructive Salivary Gland Disease
    1. Diseases
      • Strictures
      • Sialoliths
      • Foreign Bodies
    2. Review of Techniques for the Management of the Different Disease Process
  6. Hands on Treatment of the Different Disease Processes
    1. Insertion of the Endoscope
    2. Use of the Various Instrumentation
    3. Removal of Sialolith
  7. Complications associated with the Technique
  8. Costs associated with this Technology

Oceania III, 2nd Floor

9:00 - 16:00
William H. Bell Symposium
9:00 - 9:20 Guests of Honor: Luiz Marinho (Brazil) and Mario Francisco Real Gabrielli (Brazil)
Opening and Welcoming Remarks
9:20 - 11:00 Moderators: Roberto Prado (Brazil) and Leonardo Peral (Brazil)
Session I: Orthognathic Surgery for Tomorrow
9:20 - 9:40 R. Bryan Bell (USA)
William H. Bell and the Evolution of Orthognathic Surgery
9:40 - 10:00 Fernando Melhem Elias (Brazil)
From Classical Planning to a Universal 3D Simulation Protocol
10:00 - 10:20 James Xia (USA)
3D Cephalometry for Computer-Aided Surgical Simulation
10:20 - 10:40 Ashraf Ayoub (UK)
4D Simulation. An Approach for the Future
11:30 - 12:00 Moderators: James Xia (USA) and Ricardo Cruz (Brazil)
Session II: Evolution of Reconstructive, Craniofacial and Orthognathic Surgery for Tomorrow
11:30 - 11:50 Rafael Seabra Louro, Brazil
Pearls and Pitfalls in Mandibular Reconstruction
11:50 - 12:10 Ricardo Santos de Oliveira, Brazil
From frontofacial advancement to conjoined twins separation
12:10 - 12:30 Mario Francisco Real Gabrielli, Brazil
Concomitant Orthognathic Surgery and TMJ Alloplastic Replacement
12:30 - 12:50 Mirco Raffaini, Italy
Orthofacial Surgery: Optimization of Outcomes with a Comprehensive Treatment of the Face
12:50 - 13:00 Discussion
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Moderators: R. Bryan Bell (USA) and Fernando Melhem Elias (Brazil)
Session III: Facing the Challenges of Reconstructive Surgery
14:00 - 14:20 Achille Tarsitano (Italy)
Computer-Assisted Surgery in Reconstruction of the Jaws
14:20 - 14:40 Rui Fernandes (USA)
Contemporary reconstruction of the midface and anterior skull base
14:40 - 15:00 Michael Markiewicz (USA)
Navigation and computer aided CMF reconstruction
15:00 - 15:40 Rolf Ewers (Austria)
Keynote Lecture: Navigation to Virtual Reality: The past, present and future of Craniomaxillofacial Surgery
15:40 - 16:00 Discussion

Americas I

9:30 - 11:00
Pre-Conf W1 - Clinical Research Methods
9:30 - 11:00 Dr. Sean Edwards

Oceania IX

Pre Conf W2: International Bone Research Association (IBRA)
Oceania X

Pre Conf W3 - S.O.R.G. Masterclass: "The 4 C's in Orthognathic Surgery — Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions"

Faculty:
Dr. Ashraf Ayoub, Glasgow, UK
Dr. Eddy Becking, Amsterdam, NL (Chair)
Dr. Julio Cifuentes, Santiago, CL
Dr. Octavio Cintra, Sao Paulo, BR
Dr. Maximiliano Diamante, Buenos Aires, ARG (Co-Chair)
Dr. Sean Edwards, Ann Arbour, MI, USA
Dr. Tirbod Fattahi, Jacksonville, FL, USA
Dr. Luis Quevedo, Santiago, CL
Dr. Gwen Swennen, Bruges, BE

Americas II

Pre Conf W4 - AOCMF Event: Evidenced Based Orbital Surgery
*View the program and register for the conference here

International course chair:
Eppo Wolvius (Netherlands)

Faculty International:
Dr. Daniel Buchbinder DMD, MD (USA)
Dr. Thomas Dodson (USA)
Dr. Edward Ellis DDS, MS (USA)
Dr. Michael Grant (USA)
Dr. Jill Helms (USA)
Dr. Maarten Koudstaal (Sweden)

View the program and register for the conference here.

Americas III

Brazil Meeting
Aruba I, II, and III

11:00 - 11:30

Break

11:30 - 13:00
Pre-Conf W1 - Clinical Research Methods
11:30 - 13:00 Dr. Sean Edwards

Oceania IX

Pre-Conf W2 - International Bone Research Association (IBRA)
Oceania X

Pre Conf W3 - S.O.R.G. Masterclass: "The 4 C's in Orthognathic Surgery — Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions"

Faculty:
Dr. Ashraf Ayoub, Glasgow, UK
Dr. Eddy Becking, Amsterdam, NL (Chair)
Dr. Julio Cifuentes, Santiago, CL
Dr. Octavio Cintra, Sao Paulo, BR
Dr. Maximiliano Diamante, Buenos Aires, ARG (Co-Chair)
Dr. Sean Edwards, Ann Arbour, MI, USA
Dr. Tirbod Fattahi, Jacksonville, FL, USA
Dr. Luis Quevedo, Santiago, CL
Dr. Gwen Swennen, Bruges, BE

Americas II

Pre Conf W4 - AOCMF Event: Evidenced Based Orbital Surgery
*View the program and register for the conference here

International course chair:
Eppo Wolvius (Netherlands)

Faculty International:
Dr. Daniel Buchbinder DMD, MD (USA)
Dr. Thomas Dodson (USA)
Dr. Edward Ellis DDS, MS (USA)
Dr. Michael Grant (USA)
Dr. Jill Helms (USA)
Dr. Maarten Koudstaal (Sweden)

View the program and register for the conference here.

Americas III

Pre Conf W5 – Hands on Workshop by Karl Storz
Oceania III

William Bell Lectureship

Brazil Meeting
Aruba I, II, and III

13:00 - 14:00

Break

14:00 - 15:30
Pre-Conf W1 - Clinical Research Methods
14:00 - 15:30 Dr. Sean Edwards

Oceania IX

William Bell Lectureship
Americas I

Council Meeting
Americas IV

Pre Conf. W2:  International Bone Research Association (IBRA)
Oceania X

Pre Conf W3 - S.O.R.G. Masterclass: "The 4 C's in Orthognathic Surgery — Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions"

Faculty:
Dr. Ashraf Ayoub, Glasgow, UK
Dr. Eddy Becking, Amsterdam, NL (Chair)
Dr. Julio Cifuentes, Santiago, CL
Dr. Octavio Cintra, Sao Paulo, BR
Dr. Maximiliano Diamante, Buenos Aires, ARG (Co-Chair)
Dr. Sean Edwards, Ann Arbour, MI, USA
Dr. Tirbod Fattahi, Jacksonville, FL, USA
Dr. Luis Quevedo, Santiago, CL
Dr. Gwen Swennen, Bruges, BE

Americas II

NextGen Symposium - What if bad things happen?
14:50 - 15:15 Dr. Alfred Lau
Complications on Minor Oral Surgery
15:15 - 15:40 Dr. Ghali Ghali
Complications on Orthognathic Surgery
15:40 - 16:05 Dr. Velupillai Ilankovan
Complications of Cosmetic Surgery

Galapagos I and II

Brazil Meeting
Aruba I, II, and III

15:30 - 16:00

Break

16:00 - 17:30

Pre Conf W2 - International Bone Research Association (IBRA)
Oceania X

Pre Conf W3 - S.O.R.G. Masterclass: "The 4 C's in Orthognathic Surgery — Concepts, Controversies, Complications & Conclusions

Faculty:
Dr. Ashraf Ayoub, Glasgow, UK
Dr. Eddy Becking, Amsterdam, NL (Chair)
Dr. Julio Cifuentes, Santiago, CL
Dr. Octavio Cintra, Sao Paulo, BR
Dr. Maximiliano Diamante, Buenos Aires, ARG (Co-Chair) Dr. Sean Edwards, Ann Arbour, MI, USA
Dr. Tirbod Fattahi, Jacksonville, FL, USA
Dr. Luis Quevedo, Santiago, CL
Dr. Gwen Swennen, Bruges, BE

Americas II

IBCSOMS Convocation Ceremony
Americas I

Council Meeting
Americas IV

NextGen Symposium - What if bad things happen?
16:30 - 16:55 Dr. Celso Palmieri
Complications of Trauma Surgery
16:55 - 17:20 Dr. Rui Fernandes
Complications of Oncologic & Microvascular Surgery
17:20 - 17:45 Dr. Louis Mercuri
Complications of TMJ Surgery

Galapagos I and II

Brazil Meeting
Aruba I, II, and III

17:30 - 18:30

Cocktail Receiption for IAOMS Councilors, IBCSOMS & Trainees
Terrace, Windsor Barra Hotel

 

 

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

8:00 - 18:00

Speakers Ready Room
Ilhabela III

8:30 - 18:30

Registration
Foyer, Ground Level, Europa I-IV

8:00 - 9:30
Master Class 1: Edward Ellis
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Edward Ellis
A) Sequencing bimaxillary sugery;
B) Computer-assisted surgery in maxillofacial trauma

Oceania IX and X

Master Class 2: Rafa Martin-Granizo
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Rafa Martin-Granizo
Arthroscopy of the TMJ:
1) Tips and tricks for beginners,
2) Tips and tricks for advance surgery

Galapagos I and II

Master Class 3: Collin Hopper
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Collin Hopper
Global photodynamic Therapy

Galapagos III

Master Class 10: Tribod Fattahi
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Tribod Fattahi
Cosmetic Surgery

Acruba I, II & III

9:30 - 11:00
Symposium: TMJ I
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Samer Srouji
Operative single cannula TMJ arthroscopy
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Fabio Sato
Arthroscopic discopexy
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Chi Yang
Specific arthroscopic procedures for different pathologies. How to choose?
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Florêncio Monje Gil
TMJ arthroscopy: some answers to some questions

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Orthognathic Surgery I
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Fernando Melham Elias
Contemporary treatment of facial asymmetry
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Johan Reyneke
Counterclockwise rotation and TMJ
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Paulo José Medeiros
Orthognathic surgery in the growing skeleton
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Adir Cohen
Proportional condylectomy as a single treatment for condylar hyperplasia asymmetry

Americas I and II

Symposium: Trauma I
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Celso Palmieri
Treatment of mandibular condyle fractures
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Michael Markiewicz
Fractures of the atrophic mandible
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Andreas Neff
Osteosynthesis of condylar head fractures. Is it a reliable technique?
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Brian Alpert
Treatment of infected mandible fractures

Americas III and IV

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IBCSOMS Examiner Workshop
Oceania III, 2nd Floor

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee & Tea Break & e-poster presentation
Opening of Exhibition
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

11:30 - 13:00
Symposium: Sleep Apnea I
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Julio Cifuentes
The importance of maxillomandibular advancement in the treatment of sleep apnea
11:50 - 12:10 Dr. Stephen Schendel
Maxillomandibular surgery for the treatment of OSA
12:10 - 12:30 Dr. Adi Rachmiel
Management of obstructive sleep apnea by distraction osteogenesis
12:30 - 12:50 Dr. Reginald Goodday
Objective and subjective outcomes following maxillomandibular advancement in severe OSA

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Orthognathic Surgery II
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Brian Farrell
Multisegmented orthognathic surgery
11:50 - 12:10 Dr. Cesar Guerrero
Management of transversal dimension with combined maxillary and mandibular expasion
12:10 - 12:30 Dr. Alexandro Martinez
Surgery first, surgery last. What is best?
12:30 - 12:50 Dr. Timothy Turvey
Stability in orthognathic surgery

Americas I and II

Symposium: Trauma II
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Samer Srouji
Gunshot mandibular fractures - How can I improve my results?
11:50 - 12:10 Dr. Pit Jacob Voss
Middle third facial sequelae. How do I treat them?
12:10 - 12:30 Dr. Nils-Claudius Gellrich
Virtual planning and navigation in the treatment of post - traumatic orbitozygomatic sequelae
12:30 - 12:50 Dr. Yoav Leiser
Patient specific implants in post - traumatic craniofacial reconstruction

Americas III and IV

Symposium: Innovations in OMS
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Maurice Mommaerts
Additively manufactured subperiostal jaw implants
11:50 - 12:10 Dr. Achille Tarsitano
3D reconstructive implants and plates for maxillofacial surgery
12:10 - 12:30 Dr. Brent Allan
Cadcam patient specific plates
12:30 - 12:50 Dr. Andreas Thor
Haptic image maniputalion in maxillofacial surgery

Galapagos I and II

Symposium: Cleft Lip & Palate I
11:30 - 11:50 TBD
Graft options for alveolar reconstruction
11:50 - 12:10 Dr. Jean-Charles Doucet
Functional repair of cleft lip and palate
12:10 - 12:30 Dr. Srinivas Gosla Reddy
Morphofunctional cleft repair. An evidence-based recommendations
12:30 - 12:50 Dr. Krishnamurthy Bonanthaya
Outcome assessment of unilateral cleft palate repair

Aruba I, II and III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting
Oceania III, 2nd Floor

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch & Exhibition & e-poster presentation
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

Lunch Symposium by ZimmerBiomet
Galapagos III

14:00 - 15:45
Symposium: Sleep Apnea II
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Paulo Roberto Müller
Pathophysiology of sleep disorders
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Stephen Schendel
Clinical diagnosis of OSA
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Fernando Briceño
Selection of the procedure to treat obstructive sleep apnea
15:00 - 15:20 Dr. Rene Rojas
Outcomes of different procedures in the treatment of OSA

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Orthognathic Surgery III
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Ashraf Ayoub
The multidimensional facial assessment for the diagnosis and management of dentofacial deformites
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. James Xia
Neutral head position for asymmetrical faces surgical planning. Is there something new?
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Daniel Buchbinder
New concepts for orthognathic surgery in the 3D Virtual Age
15:00 - 15:20 Dr. Marcelo S. Duran
An overview of induced hypotension in orthognathic surgery

Americas I and II

Symposium: Cleft Lip & Palate II
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Reha Kinisci
Alveolar cleft management primary or secondary?
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Sean Edwards
Esthetic correction of cleft lip and palate
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Timothy Turvey
Midface advancement and contour bone grafting: The precursor for definitive cleft lip and palate revision
15:00 - 15:20 Dr. Eppo Wolvius
Mandibular distraction in congenital anomalies
15:20 - 15:40 Dr. Nasser Nadjimi
Robotic Surgery in cleft lip and palate

Aruba I, II and III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting
Oceania III, 2nd Floor

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee & Tea Break & e-poster presentation & exhibition
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

16:15 - 18:00
Symposium: TMJ II
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Florêncio Monje Gil
Experimental and clinical aspects in TMJ discectomy
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Rafa Martin-Granizo
Effectiveness of disc repositioning: arthroscopy versus open surgery
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Chi Yang
Failed discopexy. What to do?
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Luis Quevedo
Management of condylar resorption and inflammatory arthritis
17:35 - 17:55 Dr. Javier Gonzalez Laguna
What is the use of PRGF in TMJ pathology

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Reconstruction
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Rafael Seabra
Particulate bone grafts in mandibular reconstruction of segmental losses. State of the art
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Carl-Peter Cornelius
The choice of the microvascular graft for mandibular reconstruction
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Rui Fernandes
Reconstruction of the multiple subunit defects
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Marcelo Figari
Microvascular reconstruction of the mandible
17:35 - 17:55 Dr. Daniel Buchbinder
Virtual planning for microvascular reconstruction

Americas I and II

Symposium: Trauma III
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Simon Holmes
Multiple orbital wall fractures
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Brian Bell
Frontal sinus fractures. Choosing the method of treatment.
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Eddy Becking
Validation of novel techniques in orbital reconstruction
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Adrian Sugar
New technologies and planning strategies for treatment of complex facial fractures

Americas III and IV

Symposium: Evidence-based OMFS
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Paul Coulthard
Surgical removal vs retention for the management of asymptomatic disease free impacted wisdom teeth
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Brian Farrell
Interventions for iatrogenic inferior alveolar and lingual nerve injury
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Edward Ellis
Interventions for the management of mandibular fractures
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Larry Wolford
Does orthognathic surgery cause or cure temporomandibular disorders?

Galapagos III

Refresher Course: Johan Reyneke
16:15 - 18:00 Dr. Johan Reyneke
Selective manipulation of occlusal planning: clockwise and counterclockwise rotation

Galapagos III

Symposium: Cleft Lip & Palate III
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Kitta Bonanthaya
Primary rhinoplasty in unilateral lip repair
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Liam Ma
Revision surgery in cleft lip
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Piet Haers
What to do with the cleft nose
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Robert Sader
One step closure of complete cleft lip and palate

Aruba I, II and III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting
Oceania III, 2nd Floor

18:00 - 19:00

Opening Ceremony & Welcome Reception
ALL ARE WELCOME

Asia I-VI, 3rd Floor

19:00 - 20:30

Welcome Reception
Foyer & Asia I-VI, 3rd Floor

 

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

8:00 - 18:00

Speakers Ready Room
Ilhabela III

8:30 - 18:30

Registration
Foyer, Ground Level, Europa I-IV

8:00 - 9:30
Master Class 5: Rui Fernandes
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Rui Fernandes
Skull base trauma and pathology: Reading of CT and interpretation of clinical findings

Oceania IX and X

Master Class 4: Louis Mercuri
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Louis Mercuri
Alloplastic total joint replacement

Galapagos I and II

Master Class 6: Boyd Tomasetti / Rosanna Jenkins
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Boyd Tomasetti / Dr. Rosanna Jenkins
Marketing in OMS practice

Galapagos III

9:30 - 11:00
Symposium: Implants I
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Henning Schliephake
Bioprinting: current knowledge and clinical applications
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Florian Thieringer
Digital planning and design for customized bone grafts
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Philipp Jüergens
Naviagation in implant surgery
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Nils-Claudius Gellrich
The latest development in individual patient solutions: primarily, rigidly fixated implants for the maxilla or the mandible as a line extension in worst cases of implant dentistry

Asia I-VI

Symposium: Tissue Engineering I
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. George Sándor
Stem cells in craniofacial reconstruction
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Ladawun Sununliganon
Stem cells and the atrophic maxilla
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Zeynep Burcyn Gonen
Stem cells application in OMFS
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Paulo Guilherme
Bone tissue engineering for craniofacial reconstruction

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Orthognathic Surgery IV
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Larry Wolford
The need for TMJ surgery associated with orthognathic procedures. How do I see it?
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Puskhar Mehra
The need for TMJ surgery associated with orthognathic procedures. How do I see it?
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Lorenze Trevisiol
The need for TMJ surgery associated with orthognathic procedures. How do I see it?
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. William Arnett
The need for TMJ surgery associated with orthognathic procedures. How do I see it?

Americas I and II

Symposium: Trauma IV
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Leandro Klüppel
The stepladder concept in the treatment of zygomatic complex fractures
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Ruediger Zimmerer
Management of orbital compressive syndromes
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Edward Ellis
The use of intraoperative CT scans in the treatment of facial trauma
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Gerson Mast
Naso orbital ethmoid fractures. Correction of traumatic telecanthus

Americas III and IV

Research Symposium
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Stephen Feinberg
Challenges and solutions on clinical trials
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Paul Coulthard
Systematic review and evidence-based practice
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Leonardo Faverani
Overview and umbrella meta-analysis
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Suzanne McCormick
From the bench to the bedside

Galapagos I and II

EACMFS Symposium: Complications in Cranio-Maxillo-Facial Surgery
9:30 - 9:45 Manlio Galiè (Italy)
Complications in Orthognathic Surgery
9:45 - 10:00 Nicholas Kalavrezos (UK)
Complications in ablative Head and Neck Surgery
10:00 - 10:15 Julio Acero (Spain)
Complications in reconstructive Head and Neck Surgery
10:15 - 10:30 Rafael Martin-Granizo
Complications in TMJ Surgery
10:30 - 10:45 Jean-Paul Meningaud (France)
Complications in Facial Transplantation
10:45 - 11:00 Q & A

Galapagos III

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting
Oceania III, 2nd Floor

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee & Tea Break & e-poster presentation
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

11:30 - 13:00
Symposium: Implants II
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Waldemar Polido
Digital workflow for implant surgery. Improving communitication
11:50 - 12:10 Dr. Stephan Roehling
Implant surfaces and designs. What is new?
12:10 - 12:30 Dr. Majeed Rana
Implants in the esthetic areas: How to improve results
12:30 - 12:50 Dr. Constantin Landes
Dental implants in free revascularized bone grafts

Asia I-VI

Special Conference: Jean Paul Meningaud
 Americas I and II

International Bone Research Association (IBRA) Satellite Symposium
America III & IV

Symposium: Oncology I
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Gregorio Sanches Aniceto
Management of head and neck sarcomas
11:50 - 12:10 Dr. Sanjiv Nair
Vascular anomalies: New surgical challenges
12:10 - 12:30 Dr. Eduardo Mazzaro
Sentinel lymph node biopsy in head and neck cancer
12:30 - 12:50 Dr. Imad Abuelhaaj
Patient specific reconstruction in head and neck oncology, past and present: 20 years of experience

Galapagos I and II

ALACIBU Symposium: Reconstruction of the Jaws
11:30 - 11:40 Humberto Fernandez (Colombia)
Low cervicotomy and elongation of iliac crest grafts for mandible reconstruction
11:45 - 12:00 Hiroshi Concha (Perú)
Mandible reconstruction with TMJ prosthesis
12:00 - 12:15 Felipe Kornecki (Uruguay)
Reconstruction of the jaws in pediatric patients with odontogenic and non odontogenic tumors
12:15 - 12:45 Laura Pacheco (México)
Reconstruction of the maxilla in Cleft and Palate Patients with osteogenic distraction
12:45 - 13:00 Q & A

Galapagos III

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting
Oceania III, 2nd Floor

12:30 - 15:00

Foundation Lunch
Windsor Room, Windsor Barra Hotel (Rooftop)
BY TICKET

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch & Exhibition & e-poster presentation
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

14:00 - 15:45
Symposium: Implants III
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Ronaldo Barcellos de Santana
Alveolar Preservation or reconstruction?
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Vitomir Konstantinovic
Grafting vs non-grafting options for the atrophic maxilla
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Cassio Edvard Sverzut
Tent pole graft for the atrophic mandible
15:00 - 15:20 Dr. Majeed Rana
Dental implantology in head and neck cancer patients

Asia I-VI

S.O.R.G. Corporate Forum: "New Procedures in Non-Augmentative Preprosthetic Restoration"

Faculty:
Dr. Maximiliano Diamante, Buenos Aires, ARG (Chair)
Dr. Nils-Claudius Gellrich, Hannover, D
Dr. Hendrik Terheyden, Kassel, D

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Cosmetic Surgery I
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Faisal A. Quereshy
Cosmetic facial implants
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Maurice Mommaerts
Jaw angle surgery with 3D planning and custom implant design
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Amit Porwal
Facial rejuvenation
15:00 - 15:20 Dr. Arun Gark
Liquid face lift

Americas I and II

Symposium: Extremes of Age (Children)
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Paul Tiwana
Treatment of condylar fractures in children
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Adrian Sugar
Treatment of hemifacial microsomia in children
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Timothy Turvey
Treatment of temporomandibular ankylosis in children
15:00 - 15:20 Dr. Douglas Sinn
TMJ alloplastic reconstruction in the growing skeleton
15:20 - 15:40 Dr. Manlio Galie
Orthognathic surgery craniofacial malformations

Americas III and IV

Symposium: Oral Pathology/ Oral Medicine
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Girish Rao
Le Fort access osteotomies for skull base tumors
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Oded Nahlieli
Sialoendoscopy for treatment of salivary gland obstruction
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Michael Alterman
The use of laser in the treatment of big sized sialolithiasis making sialoendoscopy even more minimally invasive
15:00 - 15:20 Dr. Marcio de Moraes
Management of odontogenic keratocyst
15:20 - 15:40 Dr. Imad Elimairi
Challenging bone lesions and disorders

Galapagos I and II

AAOMS Symposium: Management of Complications in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery: A Case-Based Discussion
14:00 - 14:15 Louis Mercuri (USA), Larry Wolford (USA), and Pushkar Mehra (USA)
Complications in TMJ Surgery
14:15 - 14:30 Timothy Turvey (USA), Cesar Guerrero (USA), and Stephen Schendel (USA)
Complications in Orthognathic Surgery
14:30 - 14:45 Jasjit Dillon (USA), Anthony Morlandt (USA), and Michael Markiewicz (USA)
Complications in Management of Head and Neck Oncology
14:30 - 15:00 R. Bryan Bell (USA), Rui Fernandes (USA), and Joshua Lubek (USA)
Complications in Reconstructive Maxillofacial Surgery
15:00 - 15:15 Q & A

Galapagos III

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting 
Oceania III, 2nd Floor 

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee & Tea Break & e-poster presentation & exhibition
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

16:15 - 18:00
Symposium: Implants IV
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Tetsuo Takahashi
BMP's and alveolar ridge reconstruction
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Carlos A. Ramirez
Surveillance management strategies for oncologic patients with dental rehabilitation
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Gabi Chaushu
New generation of dental implants confronting peri-implantitis disease: from idea to clinical practice
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Brent Allan
Zygomatic Implants

Asia I-VI

S.O.R.G. Corporate Forum: "New Procedures in Non-Augmentative Preprosthetic Restoration"

Faculty:
Dr. Maximiliano Diamante, Buenos Aires, ARG (Chair)
Dr. Nils-Claudius Gellrich, Hannover, D
Dr. Hendrik Terheyden, Kassel, D

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Cosmetic Surgery II
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Faisal A. Quereshy
Surgical soft tissue rejuvenation
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Nasser Nadjimi
Procedures in facial rejuvenation
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Abraham Montes de Oca
Fat grafts and liposculpture in maxillofacial surgery
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Stephen Schendel
Genioplasty

Americas I and II

Symposium: Extremes of Age (Elderly)
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Mannil Thomas Abraham
Management of the elderly patient in use of multiple drugs
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Rene Rojas
Treatment of sleep apnea in different ages
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Tetsuo Takahashi
Management of TMJ disfunction in the elderly
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Jan Peter Ilg
Implant surgery in the extremely atrophic mandibles. What are the limits?

Americas III and IV

Symposium: Oncology II
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Anthony Morlandt
HPV and oropharyngeal malignancies
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Joseph Helman
Strategies for treatment of dysplasia and early oral cancer
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Nikolas Kalavrezoz
Evidence based neck assessment for the need of neck dissection in oral cancer sugery
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. David Montes
Managing the clinically negative neck for maxillary scca
17:35 - 17:55 Dr. Gregorio Sanches Aniceto
Salvage surgery in oral cavity cancer

Galapagos I and II

Refresher Course: Ashraf Ayoub/Fernando Melhem Elias
16:15 - 18:00 Dr. Ashraf Ayoub / Dr. Fernando Melhem Elias
Virtual planning in orthognathic surgery

Galapagos III

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Business Meeting Room A
Ilhabela I and II

Business Meeting Room B
Ilhabela IV

19:00 - 22:00

Brazilian Night
City of Samba
BY TICKET
 

 

Thursday, May 23, 2019

8:00 - 18:00

Speakers Ready Room
Ilhabela III

8:30 - 18:30

Registration
Foyer, Ground Level, Europa I-IV

8:00 - 9:30
Master Class 7: Carl Peter Cornelius
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Carl Peter Cornelius
Microvascular reconstruction of the jaws

Oceania IX and X

Master Class 9: Scott B Boyd
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Scott B Boyd
Sleep apnea

Americas I and II

Master Class 8: Daniel Simon
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Daniel Simon
Facial Feminization

Galapagos I and II

Master Class 13:  Deepak Kademani
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Deepak Kademani
Comprehensive reconstruction of oncologic facial defects & Skull base access surgery

Galapagos III

 

9:30 - 11:00
Symposium: Implants V
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Henri Diederich
The pterygoid implant: a value added?
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Jan Peter Ilg
Short implants in the posterior mandible
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Vitomir Konstantinovic
Implants in the irradiated patient
10:40 - 10:50 Dr. Satyesh Parmar
Bone reconstruction and dental rehabilitation

Asia I-VI

Symposium: Orthognathic Surgery V
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Marcos Pita
Orthognathic surgery in the class I patient
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Rafael Alcalde
Class II skeletal deformity and its transverse management
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Eddy Becking
Complications in orthognathic surgery
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Luis Quevedo
Condylar resorption to condylar hyprplasia. Same joint, same bone, same biology.

Americas I and II

Symposium: Trauma V
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Samer Srouji
Current treatment of war injuries to the face
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Maarten Koudstaal
Surgical correction of post-traumatic enophtalmos
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Pit Jacob Voss
Reconstruction of the skull base and cranial vault
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Behnam Bohluli
Rhinoplasty in post-traumatic sequelae

Americas III and IV

Symposium: Dentoalveolar Surgery I
9:30 - 9:50 Dr. Joseph Helman
Biopsies. Techniques and tips
9:50 - 10:10 Dr. Rafael Alcalde
Skeletal anchorage for the treament of malocclusions
10:10 - 10:30 Dr. Oded Nahlieli
Minimally invasive sinus elevation
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Mannil Thomas Abraham
Pharmacological update for implants and dentoalveolar surgery

Galapagos I and II

IBCSOMS Candidate Open Forum
Oceania IX and X
 

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting
Oceania III, 2nd Floor 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee & Tea Break & e-poster presentation
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

11:30 - 13:00

Presidential Lecture
Asia I-VI, 3rd Floor

12:30 - 15:45

Past Presidents' Luncheon
Grand Hyatt Rio de Janeiro
BY INVITATION

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch & Exhibition & e-poster presentation
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

14:00 - 15:45
Symposium: Virtual Planning
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Jaime Gateno
Pitfalls in virtual planning
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Gwen Swennen
New innovative strategies towards a minimally invasive transfer of the 3D virtual treatment plan
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Reza Movahed
Virtual planning for total joint reconstruction
15:10 - 15:30 Dr. Ashraf Ayoub
4-D applications in virtual planning

Asia I-VI

IJOMS Author Symposium
14:00 - 14:05 Nabil Samman (Hong Kong)
Welcome and Introduction
14:05 - 14:25 Joseph Piecuch (USA)
Levels of Evidence in Published Articles
14:25 - 14:45 Ashraf Ayoub (UK)
Clinical Studies: How to Get Published
14:45 - 15:05 Emeka Nkenke (Austria)
How to Design and write an Animal Study
15:05 - 15:25 Joseph Piecuch
Publication Ethics
15:25 - 15:45 All IJOMS section editors
Q & A

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Orthognathic Surgery VI
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Johan Reyneke
Orthognathic surgery and the nose
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Antonio Dagostino
Esthetic procedures complementary to orthognathic surgery
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Mirco Raffaini
Aesthetic orthognathic surgery - a new concept
15:10 - 15:30 Dr. Reha Kinisci
Adjunctive management strategies on facial asymmentries
15:30 - 15:50 Dr. Michael Miloro
Treatment of inferior alveolar nerve injury in BSSRO

Americas I and II

Symposium: TMJ III
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Maurice Mammaerts
3D printed TMJ prosthesis
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Larry Wolford
Unilateral TMJ prosthesis. Does it affect the contralateral joint?
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Louis Mercuri
Management of the infected TMJ prosthesis
15:00 - 15:20 Dr. Luis Vega
Mandibular replacement utilizing TMJ TJR devices
15:20 - 15:40 Dr. Ruediger Zimmerer
Around the TMJ. From primary trauma to secondary reconstruction

Americas III and IV

Symposium: Dentoalveolar Surgery II
14:00 - 14:20 Dr. Marotta Araújo
Coronectomy in the management of impacted third molars
14:20 - 14:40 Dr. Paul Tiwana
Corticotomies to facilitate orthodontic movements. Are they effective and safe?
14:40 - 15:00 Dr. Suzanne McCormick
Reduction of opioid use in clinical practice
15:10 - 15:30 Dr. Michael Miloro
Current knowledge for treating trigeminal injuries after dentoalveolar surgery

Galapagos I and II

AFAOMS Symposium
Details to be announced

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting 
Oceania III, 2nd Floor 

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee & Tea Break & e-poster presentation & exhibition
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

16:15 - 18:00
Symposium: Implants VI
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Waldemar Polido
The challenge of aesthetic zone hard tissue reconstruction
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Ronaldo Barcellos de Santana
The challenge of the aesthetic zone soft tissue reconstruction
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Henri Diederich
Alternatives for maxillar atrophy
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Rolf Ewers
Miminmally invasive implant surgery

Asia I-VI

Symposium: Crainofacial Syndromes
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Srinivas Gosla Reddy
Facial clefts
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Andrew Heggie
Extreme micrognathia in syndromic patiens-sequential mandibular distraction during growth to final skeletal correction
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Adi Rachmiel
Orthognathic surgery for correction of craniofacial microssomia
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Manlio Galie
Reconstructive challenges in craniofacial malformations

Oceania IX and X

Symposium: Orthognathic Surgery VII
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Alejandro Martinez
TMJ internal derangement / osteoarthrosis in othognathic surgery
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Deepak Krishnan
Combining total joint replacement with orthognathic surgery
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Gustavo Tsuha
Difficult airway. Techniques of intubation
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Constantin Landes
Piezosurgery in dentofacial osteotomies
17:35 - 17:55 Dr. Achille Tarsitano
Customized implants for orthognathic surgery

Americas I and II

Symposium: Osteonecrosis
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Carlos Eduardo Xavier Ribeiro da Silva
Bisphosphonates related osteonecrosis of the jaws: Our experience in 120 cases
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Luis Vega
The Difference between ORN, ARONJ and osteomyelitis
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. David Montes
How to treat mandible fractures secondary to MRONJ
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Kenji Yamagata
How to manage segmental mandibular loss in patients with medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaws

Americas III and IV

Symposium: Distraction Osteogenesis
16:15 - 16:35 Dr. Cesar Guerrero
Mandibular distraction osteogenesis. Pitfalls and complications
16:35 - 16:55 Dr. Cesar Guerrero
The use of mandibular distraction in the treatment of temporomandibular joint ankylosis
16:55 - 17:15 Dr. Manlio Galiè
Middle third distraction in the skeletal correction of craniofacial syndromes
17:15 - 17:35 Dr. Massaharu Mitsugi
Distraction in cleft patient. Where are we now?

Galapagos I and II

Refresher Course: Simon Holmes
16:15 - 18:00 Dr. Simon Holmes
Facial soft tissue trauma

Galapagos III

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I 

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting 
Oceania III, 2nd Floor 

18:00 - 19:30

Foundation Donors' Reception
Casa das Canoas
BY INVITATION

20:00 - 23:00

Gala Dinner
Casa das Canoas
BY TICKET

 

Friday, May 24, 2019

8:00 - 12:15

Speakers Ready Room
Ilhabela III

8:30 - 12:00

Registration
Foyer, Ground Level, Europa I-IV

8:00 - 9:30 
Master Class 11: Brian Bell
8:00 - 9:30 Dr. Brian Bell
Treatment of frontobasilar fracture

Galapagos III

8:00 - 10:00 
Master Class 12: Michael Han & Alexandre Borba
8:00 - 10:00 Dr. Michael Han & Dr. Alexandre Borba
In-House Computer-Assisted Orthognathic Surgical Planning
  1. Identify key components of computer-assisted orthognathic surgical planning and their clinical significance
  2. Describe the workflow of computer-assisted orthognathic surgical planning
  3. Perform computer-assisted orthognathic surgical planning along with design and fabrication of surgical splints in an in-house setting

Oceania X, 2nd Floor

9:00 - 10:30

AO Symposium: Errors and Complications in CMF Surgery
Oceania IX, 2nd Floor 

Symposium: Sleep Apnea III
9:00 - 9:20 Dr. Scott B Boyd
Evolution in the surgical treatent of sleep apnea
9:20 - 9:40 Dr. Reza Movahed
Difficulties and pitfalls in the surgical treatment of OSA
9:40 - 10:00 Dr. Selçuk Basa
Stability of the airway dimension after bimaxillary advancement
10:00 - 10:20 Dr. Iain Ormiston
Controversies in the treatment of sleep apnea

Americas I and II

Symposium: Trauma VI
9:00 - 9:20 Dr. Jasjit K Dillon
A multicenter CMF trauma management protocol
9:20 - 9:40 Dr. Brian Alpert
50 years in mandibular trauma. Where we were, where we are and where we are going?
9:40 - 10:00 Dr. Adrian Sugar
50 years in midface trauma. Where we were, where we are and where we are going?
10:00 - 10:20 Dr. Douglas Sinn
50 years in the treatment of mandibular condylar fractures

Americas III and IV

Symposium: Oncology III
9:00 - 9:20 Dr. Joseph Helman
History of oral cancer. Diagnostic tools. Early diagnosis
9:20 - 9:40 Dr. Anthony Morlandt
The surgical margin
9:40 - 10:00 Dr. Joshua Lubek
Surgical management of oral cancer
10:00 - 10:20 Dr. Rui Fernandes
Reconstructive options

Galapagos I and II

Symposium: Research & Technology
9:00 - 9:20 Dr. Hans Florian Zeilhofer
Augmented reality in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
9:20 - 9:40 Dr. Suzanne McCormick
Pharmacogenetic testing and patient care
9:40 - 10:00 Dr. Stephen Feinberg
Muco-cutaneous constructs for flap reconstruction
10:00 - 10:20 Dr. Hans Florian Zeilhofer
Robotic guided laser osteotomies

Galapagos III

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting 
Oceania III, 2nd Floor 

9:00 - 12:15 IntraCongress Event
Errors and Complications in CMF Surgery
9:00 - 10:00 Trauma: Condyle and Orbit
  • Edward Elllis III
  • Robert Gassner
  • Nil-Claudius Gellrich
  • Florian Thieringer
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 Orthognatic Surgery
  • Daniel Buchbinder
  • Edward Ellis III
  • Robert Gassner
  • Fernando Briceño Rincón
11:30 - 12:15 Reconstructive surgery
  • Daniel Buchbinder
  • Eduardo Mazzaro
  • Satiesh Parmar
  • Florian Thieringer

MODERATOR: Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto
Oceania IX

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee & Tea Break & e-poster presentation
Europa I-IV, Ground Floor

10:30 - 12:15

AO Symposium: Errors and Complications in CMF Surgery
Oceania IX, 2nd Floor

Symposium:  Cosmetic Surgery III
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Carlos Morales Ryan
Osseocutaneous ligaments of the face
10:50 - 11:10 Dr. Behnan Bohluli
Fat grafts associated with orthognathic surgery
11:10 - 11:30 Dr. Federico Biglioli
Facial palsy reanimation
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Amit Porwall
Hair transplantation

Oceania X, 2nd Floor 

Symposium: Tissue Engineering II
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Arun Gark
Current knowledge in platelet rich plasma and platelet rich fibrin in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
10:50 - 11:10 Dr. André Zetola
Bone morphogenetic proteins. What is their real place in maxillofacial surgery?
11:10 - 11:30 Dr. Philipp Jurgens
Cell carriers for bone reconstruction
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Stephen Feinberg
From bench to the bedside: bringing a tissue engineering product to the clinic

Americas I and II

Symposium: Oncology IV
10:30 - 10:50 Dr. Brian Bell
Immunotherapy for head and neck cancer
10:50 - 11:10 Dr. Gregorio Sanches Aniceto
Salvage surgery in oral cavity cancer
11:10 - 11:30 Dr. Julio Acero
New technologies in oncologic reconstruction
11:30 - 11:50 Dr. Robert Gassner
Complications in survivors of head and neck cancer

Galapagos I and II

Refresher Course: Julio Cifuentes
10:30 - 12:15 Dr. Julio Cifuentes
Surgical treatment of OSA

Galapagos III

Free Paper Session
Aruba I

Free Paper Session
Aruba II

Free Paper Session
Aruba III

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela I

Free Paper Session
Ilhabela II

IAOMS Sub-committee Business Meeting 
Oceania III, 2nd Floor 

12:15 - 12:45

Closing Ceremony & ICOMS 2021
Americans III and IV

14:00 - 18:00

Golf Tournament
To be announced
BY TICKET